Getty Images

The 2022 FIFA World Cup begins on Nov. 21 for the first ever winter edition of the competition set for Qatar. The action runs through the final on Dec. 18, but action begins on Nov. 21. Following the draw on April 1, the complete match schedule is now known, with all that is missing being the playoff winners to officially complete the field.

You can watch all of the World Cup live on fuboTV (Try for free).

Listen below and follow In Soccer We Trust: A CBS Sports Soccer Podcast where three times a week your three favorite former USMNT players cover everything you could possibly want to know about the beautiful game in the United States.

Here is the entire schedule:

Group stage schedule

All times Eastern

Monday, Nov. 21
Senegal vs. Netherlands, 5 a.m. 
England vs. Iran, 8 a.m.
Qatar vs. Ecuador, 11 a.m.
United States vs. Wales/Scotland/Ukraine, 2 p.m.

Tuesday, Nov. 22
Argentina vs. Saudi Arabia, 5 a.m.
Denmark vs.Tunisia, 8 a.m.
Mexico vs. Poland, 11 a.m.
France vs. TBD, 2 p.m.

Wednesday, Nov. 23
Morocco vs. Croatia, 5 a.m.
Germany vs. Japan, 8 a.m.
Spain vs. TBD, 11 a.m.
Belgium vs. Canada, 2 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 24
Switzerland vs. Cameroon, 5 a.m.
Uruguay vs. South Korea, 8 a.m.
Portugal vs. Ghana, 11 a.m.
Brazil vs. Serbia, 2 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 25
TBD vs. Iran, 5 a.m.
Qatar vs. Senegal, 8 a.m.
Netherlands vs. Ecuador, 11 a.m.
England vs. USA, 2 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 26
Tunisia vs. TBD, 5 a.m.
Poland vs. Saudi Arabia, 8 a.m.
France vs. Denmark, 11 a.m.
Argentina vs. Mexico, 2 p.m.

Sunday, Nov. 27
Japan vs. TBD, 5 a.m.
Belgium vs. Morocco, 8 a.m.
Croatia vs. Canada, 11 a.m.
Spain vs. Germany, 2 p.m.

Monday, Nov. 28
Cameroon vs. Serbia, 5 a.m.
South Korea vs. Ghana, 8 a.m.
Brazil vs. Switzerland, 11 a.m.
Portugal vs. Uruguay, 2 p.m.

Tuesday, Nov. 29
Netherlands vs. Qatar, 10 a.m.
Ecuador vs. Senegal, 10 a.m.
TBD vs. England, 2 p.m.
Iran vs. United States, 2 p.m.

Wednesday, Nov. 30
Tunisia vs. France, 10 a.m.
TBD vs. Denmark, 10 a.m.
Poland vs. Argentina, 2 p.m.
Saudi Arabia vs. Mexico, 2 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 1
Croatia vs. Belgium, 10 a.m.
Canada vs. Morocco, 10 a.m.
Japan vs. Spain, 2 p.m.
TBD vs. Germany, 2 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 2
South Korea vs. Portugal, 10 a.m.
Ghana vs. Uruguay, 10 a.m.
Cameroon vs. Brazil, 2 p.m.
Serbia vs. Switzerland, 2 p.m.

Round of 16

All times Eastern

Saturday, Dec. 3
Group A winners vs. Group B runners-up, 10 a.m.
Group C winners vs. Group D runners-up, 2p.m.

Sunday, Dec. 4
Group D winners vs. Group C runners-up, 10 a.m.
Group B winners vs. Group A runners-up, 2 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 5
Group E winners vs. Group F runners-up, 10 a.m.
Group G winners vs. Group H runners-up, 2 p.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 6
Group F winners vs. Group E runners-up, 10 a.m.
Group H winners vs. Group G runners-up, 2 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Friday, Dec. 9
Quarterfinal 1, 10 a.m.
Quarterfinal 2, 2 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 10
Quarterfinal 3, 10 a.m.
Quarterfinal 4, 2 p.m.

Semifinals

Tuesday, Dec. 13
Semifinal 1, 2 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 14
Semifinal 2, 2 p.m.

Third Place

Saturday, Dec. 17
Semifinal 1 loser vs. Semifinal 2 loser, 10 a.m.

Final

Saturday, Dec. 18
Semifinal 1 winner vs. Semifinal 2 winner, 10 a.m.